Ramil Asadulzada

Ramil Asadulzada

Bucharest, Romania

About Ramil Asadulzada


Ramil Asadulzada is a corporate finance executive and former CEO of SOCAR Petroleum SA, based in Bucharest, Romania. He holds a Master of Business Administration from The University of Chicago Booth School of Business, where he graduated with honors in 2021, and is a qualified member of the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants.
Over a career spanning more than 20 years, Asadulzada has worked across Azerbaijan, Turkey, Switzerland, and Romania. He developed expertise in financial analysis, International Financial Reporting Standards, risk management, internal controls, audit, corporate strategic planning, supply chain management, and budgeting and forecasting.
He joined SOCAR in 2014, serving in finance leadership roles across several subsidiaries, including as CFO of SOCAR Midstream Operations Limited and Finance Manager at the South Caucasus Pipeline Company. He also held committee seats at the Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline project. In August 2018, he became CFO of SOCAR Romania, and in January 2024, he was promoted to CEO of SOCAR Petroleum SA.
Earlier in his career, he served as Finance Manager at Pasha Construction LLC from 2009 to 2014, and as Head of Budgeting Division at Akkord Industry Construction Investment Corporation OJSC from 2007 to 2009. He holds a COSO Internal Control Certificate from the Institute of Internal Auditors and received the SAP Quality Awards Bronze Winner 2015 in the CIS Rapid Start category.

Areas of Focus


Corporate FinanceEnergy Sector LeadershipFinancial Risk ManagementIFRS & Internal ControlsCorporate Strategic Planning

Career Background


SOCAR Petroleum SA

CEO

Bucharest, Romania

2018 – Present

SOCAR Romania

Chief Financial Officer

Bucharest, Romania

2018 – Present

SOCAR Midstream Operations Limited

Chief Financial Officer

Azerbaijan

2017

SOCAR Gas Operating Company LLC

Finance Manager

Azerbaijan

2014 – 2018

South Caucasus Pipeline Company (SCPC)

Finance Manager

Azerbaijan

Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP)

Member, Audit Committee and Finance Committee

Pasha Construction LLC

Finance Manager

Azerbaijan

2009 – 2014

Akkord Industry Construction Investment Corporation OJSC

Head of Budgeting Division

Azerbaijan

2007 – 2009

Education


The University of Chicago Booth School of Business

Master of Business Administration (MBA), Business

Chicago, Illinois

2019 – 2021

Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University

Bachelor of Science, Economy and Management of Production and Service Fields

Baku, Azerbaijan

2005 – 2009

Media


Press


Ramil Asadulzade: Building a Global Business Mindset from the Ground Up

From a modest upbringing in Baku to leading international teams, Asadulzade’s career shows the value of structure, persistence, and quiet leadership.

Read the full article ›

Ramil Asadulzade Calls for a New Era of Quiet Leadership in Global Business

Former CEO of SOCAR Petroleum SA and seasoned global executive Ramil Asadulzade is calling attention to the importance of steady, people-focused leadership in today's high-pressure business climate.

Read the full article ›

Ramil Asadulzade: From Baku to the CEO Seat at SOCAR

Ramil Asadulzade has built a career on structure, discipline, and steady execution. Over 20 years, he worked across multiple industries, but his deepest track record comes from oil and gas. Most recently, he spent more than 11 years at SOCAR, where he moved through senior financial leadership and ultimately reached the CEO level.

Read the full article ›

Ramil Asadulzade - Ideamensch

Ramil Asadulzade is an experienced executive known for steady leadership, sharp financial thinking, and a global career built through hard work. He was born and raised in Baku, Azerbaijan, in a humble family.

Read the full article ›

Ramil Asadulzade Launches a Personal Pledge for Ethical Energy Leadership

Ramil Asadulzade, a finance and operations executive with 20 years of international experience across Azerbaijan, Turkey, Switzerland, and Romania, has announced the launch of a new personal pledge focused on ethical leadership, accountability, and responsible decision-making in the energy sector.

Read the full article ›

Ramil Asadulzada Identifies Three Competitive Shifts Reshaping Global Energy Markets

According to Ramil Asadulzada, former CEO of SOCAR Petroleum SA and corporate finance executive based in Bucharest, Romania, the most significant shift in global energy competition over the past decade is not technological. It is informational.

Read the full article ›

Awards & Recognition


SAP Quality Awards Bronze Winner 2015, CIS, Issued by SAP CIS, April 2015. Awarded for completion of SAP ERP implementation project on time and within budget at SOCAR Gas Operating Company LLC, Rapid Start Category.

Licenses & Certifications


COSO Internal Control Certificate, The Institute of Internal Auditors, February 2018.
ACCA Qualified Member, Association of Chartered Certified Accountants, UK, since April 2018.

Boards & Memberships


Member, Audit Committee, Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP), concurrent with SOCAR Gas Operating Company role (2014-2018).
Member, Finance Committee, Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP), concurrent with SOCAR Gas Operating Company role (2014-2018).

Frequently Asked Questions


What does Ramil Asadulzada do?

Ramil Asadulzada is a corporate finance executive and CEO of SOCAR Petroleum SA, based in Bucharest, Romania. Over a career spanning more than 20 years, he has built expertise in financial analysis, IFRS, risk management, internal controls, audit, and corporate strategic planning.

What is Ramil Asadulzada known for?

He is known for his rise from finance roles within SOCAR to becoming CEO of SOCAR Petroleum SA in January 2024, and has been featured in press coverage discussing global business leadership and ethical energy leadership.

Where is Ramil Asadulzada based?

Ramil Asadulzada is based in Bucharest, Romania.

Where did Ramil Asadulzada study?

He holds a Master of Business Administration from The University of Chicago Booth School of Business, graduating with honors in 2021, and a Bachelor of Science from Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University.

Who does Ramil Asadulzada work for?

Ramil Asadulzada works for SOCAR Petroleum SA, where he serves as CEO.

Last updated April 20, 2026